?

Log in

cosmetical@lj.com
Morning always comes
I just spent three hours sitting in a parking lot in the Las Vegas… 
2nd-Jul-2011 03:29 pm
Lion King: simba wtf?
I just spent three hours sitting in a parking lot in the Las Vegas summer heat (109 degrees!) waiting for a ride home because my car started pouring smoke from the vents and under the hood. Bleh.

Also, I stole this meme from stakeit_uk. I've done it before but I like it, so.

Step 1: Put your iPod/iTunes on shuffle.
Step 2: Post the first line from the first 20 songs that play, no matter how embarrassing the song.
Step 3: Post and let everyone you know guess what song or artist the lines come from.
Step 4:Looking them up on Google or any other search engine is CHEATING!


1. If I had eyes in the back of my head / I would have told you that you looked good as I walked away

2. Do you ever feel like a plastic bag / drifting through the wind, wanting to start again
Katy Perry - Firework (stakeit_uk/lovelyxwow)

3. Been dazed and confused for so long / It's not true

4. I was of poor folk / But my mother had a rabbit fur coat

5. For once in my life / I have someone who needs me / someone I've needed so long
Stevie Wonder - For Once In My Life (lexy)

6. Too many broken hearts have fallen in the river / Too many lonely souls have drifted out to sea

7. Every night I rush to my bed / With hopes that maybe I'll get a chance to see you when I close my eyes
Beyonce - Sweet Dreams

8. At first we started out real cool / Taking me places I ain't never been

9. Well, maybe it's the common curse / Maybe things get bad before they get worse

10. Been picking up the prisoners and putting them in a pen / and all she wants to do is dance

11. Meet you downstairs in the bar and hurt / Your rolled up sleeves and your skull teeshirt
Amy Winehouse - You Know I'm No Good (lexy)

12. Look at the stars / Look how they shine for you / and everything you do
Coldplay - Yellow (lexy)

13. I remember when / I remember when I lost my mind
Gnarls Barkley - Crazy (lexy)

14. You were my sun / You were my earth / But you didn't know all the ways I loved you, no
Justin Timberlake - Cry Me A River (lexy)

15. Lightening strikes / Inside my chest / To keep me up at night

16. I saw you with your hands above your head / Trying not look down

17. I remember the way you made love to me / Like I was all you'd ever need

18. Rip the earth in two with your mind / And seal the urge which ensues with brass wires

19. I gotta take a little time / A little time to think things over
Foreigner - I Want to Know What Love Is (stakeit_uk)

20. She left without leaving a number / Said she needed to clear her mind
Blake Shelton - Austin (stakeit_uk)
Comments 
2nd-Jul-2011 10:34 pm (UTC)
2. Katy Perry - Firework
19. Foreigner - I Want to Know What Love Is
20. Blake Shelton - Austin

Summer car troubles are terrible :( At least it wasn't winter?
2nd-Jul-2011 10:40 pm (UTC)
Yes, yes, yes.

I guess that just shows how opposite our sides of the country are. It is 109 degrees out here today. I wish it was winter. :P
My car gives me a lot of trouble, and it almost always is during the summer, strangely.
2nd-Jul-2011 10:50 pm (UTC)
We've had a very nice summer on the east coast...rarely does it reach 85. August is usually dreadful, but 109 degrees sounds horrifying to me :O That has to be miserable!

ETA: haha! That is a favorite of mine :D I've grown to like him even more since watching The Voice :)

Edited at 2011-07-02 10:51 pm (UTC)
2nd-Jul-2011 10:56 pm (UTC)
It is terrible. We occasionally go as high as 120. In perspective though, at least it happened to me in a parking lot and not on the highway or anything.

Me too! He was such a good coach and so nice with Dia and Xenia and I loved his Blues Brothers-esque performance with Dia and how he said she was part of his family. Heart-warming. I can't wait for the next season.
3rd-Jul-2011 03:28 am (UTC)
I loooved the Blake/Dia performance, it was my favorite after Cee Lo and Vicci's. I hope they keep the same judges next season, but make it a little longer. How did you feel about the results? I figured he would win, but I was hoping for Dia or Vicci.
3rd-Jul-2011 03:40 am (UTC)
Cee Lo and Vicci's was good, because of Vicci and because of the costumes and dancing, but I was really disappointed that Cee Lo is NOT a very good live singer. I saw him at Coachella and he wasn't that good, and the shows kind of showed it too, imo. Which is really sad because I love love love Gnarls Barkley and even his latest solo CD.

If this interview with Carson Daly is true, then you will get both of your wishes! I hope that Carson knows what he is talking about too, because the only thing that could make it better would have been MORE performances.

Same, I think they made it clear from the beginning that it was going to be his show, but I was also hoping for Dia or Vicci. I love Dia in general, thanks to the show, I have even become a big Meg&Dia fan (which was probably a big part of her going on the show to begin with) and Vicci is awesome. I actually spent all of my last round votes on Vicci, because I figured Dia didn't need my help. I thought, at the end, with her being number one on iTunes she had it in the bag. Javier DOES have a good voice, he is just boring to me.
2nd-Jul-2011 10:48 pm (UTC)
Also! I knew you'd get the Blake song!
2nd-Jul-2011 10:39 pm (UTC)
02. Firework - Katy Perry

God I know 12...gah. lol I only know KP, it seems.

And I'm so sorry about your car/heat troubles. :|
2nd-Jul-2011 10:41 pm (UTC)
Haha, you are right! And that's how I am with other people's versions of these, they always sound familiar but I have a hard time guessing.
2nd-Jul-2011 11:23 pm (UTC)
5. I don't know I always thought the title was 'For once in my life' but I could be wrong also I have heard a few versions but know it was a Stevie Wonder song at some point

11. Know I'm no good - Amy Winehouse

12. Yellow - Coldplay

13. Crazy - Gnarls Barkley

14. CRY ME A RIVER-ER-ER - JT
2nd-Jul-2011 11:31 pm (UTC)
You are absolutely right on all counts. You are good at these, Lexy!
2nd-Jul-2011 11:35 pm (UTC)
yay! and it's like all things if you know it it's easy if you don't then as much as I can stare at these other lyrics I'll never get them lmao.

but 5 I had to learn on piano at one point I think, 11 and 12 are british so obviously easier and the last 2 overplayed like crazy when they were out!
3rd-Jul-2011 01:52 am (UTC)
7. sweet dreams - beyoncé?
i think i had it on my iPod at one point.

(and i think i'll be stealing this meme ;D)
3rd-Jul-2011 02:23 am (UTC)
You are correct!

It's a fun meme, I have to redo it every few months when it makes the rounds.
3rd-Jul-2011 05:19 am (UTC)
woohoo!
& yeah, i've never done it before but i may do it again when my music tastes inevitably change drastically.
29th-Apr-2012 10:37 pm (UTC)
3 is Led Zeppelin!

I might be too old for the rest of 'em. I haven't kept up on music for many years...
This page was loaded Jun 25th 2017, 3:45 pm GMT.